Data & Privacy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd is a data controller and is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously.

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd complies with both UK and European Union data protection requirements. You can visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy & Data Notice.

Our services are not provided to children and we do not collect data relating to children.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using mail@jmppartnership.com or write to us at the address below and we will do our best to answer your questions.

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd
97 – 99 High St Sandown Isle of Wight PO36 8DA

This privacy policy was last updated on 11/8/18

What is Personal data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy & data notice tells you how JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd will collect and use your personal data for example:

Why do we collect and store personal data?

We need to collect personal data in order for us to provide you with the service you have engaged us to deliver, to answer enquires about our services and to maintain our records. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate only for this purpose.

Personal data categories we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have categorised as follows:

Identity Data

This includes, first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Data

This includes, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data

This includes account information and payment details.

Special Categories of Personal Data

This includes health and vulnerability related data that you have shared with us in order for us to deliver our service(s) to you.

How we might collect personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you as follows:

When you voluntarily provide it to us: –

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Provided by third parties or publicly available sources: –

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Processing purpose and our legal basis

We will always have a legal basis for processing personal data and we have methodically assessed our purposes and legal bases.

Our legal basis for processing your information is most commonly in line with our contractual obligations to fulfil the service(s) you request from us.

As a Regulated company and we may from time to time be audited to ensure that we comply with regulatory standards. We may be legally obligated to process personal data during regulatory audits.

Recipients of your personal data

During the course of providing the service(s) that you request from us, we may share your information with third parties you have asked us to engage with on your behalf.

None of these third parties have the right to use your data other than for the purposes instructed by JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd.

Email Delivery

When emailing our customers with service updates we use  Paragon Internet Group Ltd and Mailchimp

Paragon Internet Group Ltd. 113-114 Buckingham Avenue Slough, Berkshire
England

SL1 4PFMailchimp: The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave, NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Third parties

We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

When we may have to disclose your personal data

We may have to disclose your personal data with other third parties as set out below. These organisations or bodies will not use your information to contact you. These third parties will be subject to obligations to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy.

HM Revenue & Customs

We’re required to disclose certain data with the HMRC.

Claims Management Regulator

We’re regulated by the CMR, so we may have to disclose small amounts of data with them for auditing purposes.

There may be other regulators and authorities such as Solicitors and Accountants, based in the United Kingdom who require access to your data certain limited circumstances.

 

Making sure your data is secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

JMP Partnership has procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator or third party of a breach where applicable.

How long do we keep data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  Paper, hardcopy documents relating to individual claims and complaints will be securely shredded 28 days after that specific claim or complaint is finalised.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available and you can request more details of that by emailing mail@jmppartnership.com.

By law we have to keep certain information about our customers and this data will be held solely and securely for those legal purposes.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Requesting access to my data

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd accepts copies of the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Contact Name: Jon Platt: JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd, 97 – 99 High St Sandown Isle of Wight PO36 8AJ

Email: mail@jmppartnership.com
Telephone: 01983 403390

16 When things don’t go as planned

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd or third parties, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd’s The details for each of these contacts are:

Information Commissioner
Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using mail@jmppartnership.com or write to us at the address below and we will do our best to answer your questions.

JMP Partnership (IW) Ltd
97 – 99 High St Sandown Isle of Wight PO36 8DA

jmppartnership.com